Privacy Statement

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY

Cambridge Wealth Management is committed to maintaining the privacy of our current, former, and prospective clients. We recognize that you entrust us with highly confidential personal and financial information, and we understand that protecting and safeguarding this information is important. In establishing an advisory account with CWM, it's necessary that you provide us with certain personal financial information necessary to manage your account in a manner consistent with your personal financial goals and values. Please take the time to read and understand the privacy policies and procedures that we have implemented to safeguard your nonpublic personal information. 1

This Privacy Statement extends to all forms of contact with us, including telephone, written correspondence, and electronic media, such as the Internet. We follow the same Privacy Statement with respect to nonpublic personal information received from all current and prospective clients.

BY DISCLOSING YOUR NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY CAMBRIDGE WEALTH MANAGEMENT IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.
 

Information We Collect

Cambridge Wealth Management must collect personally identifiable financial information about its clients to offer quality financial services and solutions. The personally identifiable financial information we gather during the normal course of providing advisory services for you may include:

  1. Information we receive from you on applications, a financial planning engagement, or other documents you may deliver to us;
  2. Information about your discussions with us, our affiliates, or others;
  3. Information collected through an internet "cookie" (an information collecting device from a web service.)
     

How We Use and Share Your Nonpublic Personal Information

Cambridge Wealth Management may use this information to provide advisory services to you, to open one or more account(s) for you, to process a transaction for your account(s), or otherwise in furtherance of our business. When necessary to provide all of the services you request for your account, Cambridge may provide nonpublic personal information about you to firms that assist us in servicing your account(s) and have a need for such information, such as a custodian, broker, fund administrator, attorney, accountant, insurance companies, or auditor. Such disclosure is only made to fulfill our duties to you in fully servicing your account. Under no circumstances do we sell your name or other information to anyone. 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

It is the policy of CWM that we do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our clients, former clients, or prospective clients to unaffiliated third parties, except as required by law, as requested by any regulatory or taxing authority with appropriate jurisdiction, at your request, or with your consent.
 

How We Protect Your Information 

CWM restricts access to your nonpublic personal information to those employees who need to know that information to provide solutions or services to you. We retain records relating to professional services that we provide so that we are better able to assist you with your financial needs. CWM maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your confidential personal information. If you decide to close your relationship with CWM or become an inactive client, we will adhere to the privacy policies and practices in this notice.
 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@cwllc.com

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to this Privacy Statement 

We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Statement from time to time.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us as 518.677.3781 or click the Contact link on the site.

___________________

1 Nonpublic personal information means personally identifiable financial information and any list, description or other grouping of consumers that is derived using any personally identifiable financial information that is not publicly available.